HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE WORLD location in Hershey, Pa. now open for shopping & take-out treats

HERSHEY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY / AD & COOKIE POLICY

The Hershey Company confirmation seal

JUMP TO:
PRIVACY POLICY
AD & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date (last updated 1/22/21)

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for The Hershey Company and on the following Hershey Company Brands websites (including mobile websites) and , which are owned and operated by The Hershey Company (including our mobile websites) (collectively the “Website” or “Websites”):

This includes the Hershey’s Chocolate World website as well as Hershey’s Kitchens, Celebrate with Hershey’s, and The Hershey Company Website.

This policy does not apply to the websites of and your interactions with Hershey Entertainment and Resorts Company, including The Hotel Hershey and Hersheypark. It also does not apply to the Hershey Park mobile app. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Ad & Cookie Policy, which is available below, and our Terms of Use. Depending on how you interact with us or where you are located, different sections of this Privacy Policy may apply to you and include additional rights and information related to our data collection and use practices. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what we do in regards to your information, and where applicable, the following sections:

  • European and United Kingdom Users. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingston (“UK”) and your Personal Data (as defined below) is subject to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”) or the EU GDPR as it forms part of the laws of the United Kingdom by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (the “UK GDPR”, and, together with the EU GDPR, the “GDPR”), see the below Section 11, for additional disclosures and a description of your rights under the GDPR.
  • Brazilian Users. If you are located in Brazil and your Personal Data is subject to the Law No. 13.709 of 14 August 2018, General Personal Data Protection Law (as amended by Law No. 13.853 of 8 July 2019) (“LGPD”), see the below Section 12, for additional disclosures and a description of your rights under the GDPR.
  • California Users. If your Personal Information (as defined below) is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code § 1798.100 et seq. (with any implementing regulations and as may be amended from time to time, “CCPA”), please review this Privacy Policy and see the below Section 13, for additional disclosures, our notice at collection, and a description of your rights under the CCPA.

Your use of this platform indicates you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Download a copy of this full privacy policy

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Data and other information as part of our general business operations, to provide you with services, to respond to requests and offer customer support, to fulfill legal and contractual obligations and to improve our products and services. When we use the term “Personal Data” we mean information that can help us directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, or other online identifiers.

Information You Provide to Us Directly

We collect Personal Data and other information when you directly provide it to us. For example, we collect Personal Data when you make a purchase, use or register our products and services, take part in marketing campaigns, participate in product testing, apply for employment and contact our customer support. Depending on how you interact with us, you may provide us with of Personal Data, including the following:

  • Contact Information. Information including your name and street address. We might also collect your phone number or email.
  • Identifiers and Similar Information. Your first and last name, personal e-mail address, business e-mail address postal address, date of birth, phone number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, online identifiers, or other similar identifiers.
  • Characteristics Information. We may collect certain demographic information including your gender and age. As part of the job application process, we may collect information such as ethnicity, race, gender, disability, and veteran status.
  • Payment Information. Information including your name, payment card, billing address, and shipping details.
  • Product or Commercial Information. Records of products or services purchases, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing histories or tendencies, including the types of products purchased, date of purchase, or other product identifying information.
  • Responses to Surveys and Promotional Events. Responses to questions and interactions with us on social media, competitions, and at events, or through surveys that we provide to you.
  • Correspondence and Communications. Records of information provided by you when you contact us directly, apply for a job, respond to a survey, or interact with us on social media. This includes audio, visual and electronic information, for example recordings of calls with our customer support service.
  • Job Applicant Information. Professional or employment-related information including your occupation, employer, title, education, certifications, language skills, and memberships.
  • Geolocation Information. Information about your location or the location of your device.
  • Inferences Drawn from Other Information. We draw inferences based on the above information to create a profile reflecting your preferences or characteristics.

Information We Automatically Collect

When you visit our Website, or interact with us through online media and advertisements certain internet or other electronic network activity information about your visit and/or interaction with us is automatically logged. The information we automatically collect may include your IP address, referring URLs, browser and device characteristics, browsing behavior (e.g., date and time of visit, length of visit, clicks on product information or other content) and your response to our email campaigns (e.g., whether and when you open our email, the links you click). We may use cookies, and other similar industry standard technologies to capture this information. For additional information on the various cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Ad & Cookie Policy below.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect some Personal Data directly when it is provided by you or your representative. Other information may be collected automatically when you visit our Website or indirectly from other sources such as our service providers and vendors, software applications, and at our stores or in-person events. Where required by applicable law we will not collect your Personal Data without your consent.

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect Personal Data through sources such as:

  • Directly From You. When you interact us with directly in the following ways we will collect Personal Data and other information about you. For example we will collect information when you: (i) purchase a product; (ii) register for a promotion; (iii) apply for a job; (iv) submit a recipe review; (v) use the “Submit an Idea” function; (vi) download a corporate report; (vii) sign up to receive communications from us, including newsletters or financial reports; and (viii) contact us directly.
  • Automatically Through Your Use of the Website. When you visit our Website or interact with us through online media and advertisements information about your visit and/or interaction with the Website is automatically logged though the use of various tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We collect information about users over time who use this website and may also have third parties collect Personal Data in this way. To learn more about these tools and how you can control them please review our Ad & Cookie Policy.
  • From Third Parties. We collect some Personal Data and other information from additional sources as permitted by law--including from entities that provide us services like payment processors, marketing partners, service providers, and others. We also collect information about you from social media platforms and recommend you review those platform’s privacy policies. Please note that if you upload your LinkedIn profile to apply for a job with us you should refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy to learn more about how your Personal Data is processed for this purpose.
  • We Combine Information We Have Collected From You. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from third parties with information we already have.

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for purposes associated with the growth, maintenance, and management of our business. Depending on how you interact with us we may use your Personal Data and other information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • Perform Services for Customers. This includes maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, and processing customer requests.
  • Business Operations. This includes operating our Website, facilitating product purchases, accounting, auditing, billing, and collection activities.
  • Respond to Your Requests or Questions. For example, we might use your information to register you for promotions at your request, notify you if you win a prize and deliver the prize to you. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
  • Marketing and Advertising. For example, we may send you information about new products and special offers through email if subscribed, postal mail, or other communication channels. We may also use your information to serve you online ads about products and offers or to tell you about new features and updates. They may include third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To manage your communication preferences, read Your Choices section below.
  • Improve Our Products and Services. For example, we might use your information to customize your experience with us, improve in-store and online shopping experiences, and improve our customer service.
  • Contractual Obligations. We may use our information in performing our contractual obligations to a customer or others and our protecting legal rights.
  • Analyze Site Trends and Customer Interests. We may use your information to make website or product improvements. We may also combine information we get from you with information about you we have received from third parties.
  • Security. We may use information to protect our company and our customers, and websites. This includes detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
  • To Communicate With You. For example, we will communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your feedback or to tell you about changes to this Policy or our Website Terms. We may also tell you about issues with your orders.
  • Process Job Applications. We process Personal Data as necessary to assess your application and contact you about employment.
  • As Otherwise Permitted by Law or as We May Notify You. We will obtain your consent as required by law.

4. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose your Personal Data except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose certain Personal Data and other information to third parties, including the following:

  • The Hershey Family of Companies (including our brands and affiliated companies). We will share this information for our business purposes and to otherwise engage in the activities described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Parties Who Perform Services For Us or On Our Behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who operate our Websites, run promotions, and send emails. We may authorize these vendors to collect information on our behalf and share certain information with their subcontractors, but only to the extent necessary for the vendors to perform services on our behalf. Our vendors may be located within or outside of North America. You can contact us if you want to learn more about how our service providers use your information.
  • Business Partners. For example, we will share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion with us. We might also share information with a business partner who distributes our products. These partners may send you information about events and products by mail or email.
  • Hershey Entertainment and Resorts Company. For example, sometimes we receive questions about The Hotel Hershey or Hersheypark. We may share information so that The Hotel Hershey or Hersheypark can address those questions. We may also share anonymized data with Hershey Entertainment and Resorts Company and its third-party service providers so that Hershey Entertainment and Resorts Company can more effectively deliver digital ads about its products, services and events based upon your interests.
  • Licensees. For example, sometimes we receive complaints or questions about Hershey’s licensed products. We may share information with the manufacturer of the licensed product in order for the Licensee to address the consumer’s questions or concerns.
  • In Order to Comply with the Law or to Protect Ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion. Or we may share your information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list. We may share your information with the US government as required or permitted by law.
  • With Your Consent or at Your Direction. We may disclose or share your Personal Data to other entities with your consent or when you have directed us to.
  • Any Successor to all or Part of Our Business. For example, we may share your Personal Data, in connection with or during negotiations of any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale, joint venture, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or in connection with the transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. RIGHTS AND CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

  • Under applicable law, you have certain rights relating to our collection and use of your Personal Data, including:
  • Opt Out of Receiving Our Marketing Emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the opt-out link in any of our promotional emails or call us at 1 (800) 468-1714. This opt-out does not apply to transactional or informational emails (e.g., our communication in response to your request for information, products, or services from us) nor to disclosure to a third party that is acting on our behalf and under our instructions in support of our permitted uses of your Personal Data.
  • Control Cookies and Tracking Tools. We may use tracking tools and cookies. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, read our Ad & Cookies policy, available below.
  • Access and Correct Your Information. You can request access to the Personal Data that we hold about you and to correct any information that is incomplete or wrong. You can make such a request by contacting us using the information in the below section, “How to Contact Us.” Please note that we may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • You have Other Controls You Can Exercise. You can choose whether to share Personal Data with us. You can also withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data any time, where provided by applicable law, by contacting us using the information in the below section, “How to Contact Us”. If you choose not to share or withdraw your consent some parts of our sites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. If you click on a third party link, you will be taken to a platform we do not control. This policy does not apply to the information practices of that website or platform. Read other companies’ privacy policies carefully. We are not responsible for these third parties.

7. THESE SITES AND CHILDREN

Our sites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children (including children under 13 in the United States).

This privacy policy and the CARU icon shown on our websites confirm that The Hershey Company is a valid licensee and participating member in the CARU Safe Harbor Program (“CARU Safe Harbor”). To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative. CARU has reviewed and certified that our websites are General Audience sites and that we meet established online information collection and use practices on all properties where this Privacy Policy is posted. As part of the CARU Safe Harbor, we are subject to audits and frequent monitoring of our websites and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by CARU.

If you believe that we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact CARU at:

CARU Safe Harbor
Attn: Director
112 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10016
info@caru.bbb.org

Parents, if you think your child has provided Personal Data on one of our sites, you can request that the Personal Data be changed or deleted by contacting us at:

The Hershey Company
Consumer Relations
19 E. Chocolate Ave
Hershey, PA 17033

Phone Toll Free 1-800-468-1714, or Contact us Online

Parents, you can take steps to protect your kids too. To learn more about how to protect your child online, read the helpful information provided by the Federal Trade Commission by clicking here.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We retain your information for business purposes and as long as reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

9. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use commercially reasonable security measures, including physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or deletion. The Internet is not 100% secure, though. We thus cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. We keep Personal Data as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy.

10. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We are a global organizations and as such, information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. While your Personal Data is in the U.S., it is subject to U.S. laws, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in the U.S., pursuant to applicable laws. If you are located in the EEA or UK, please refer to further details on international transfers in “Additional Information Related to the GDPR” below.

11. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE GDPR

If you are an EEA or UK data subject and the collection, use, storage, disclosure, or transfer (“processing”) of your Personal Data is subject to the GDPR, please review this section in addition to the entire Privacy Policy. This Section of the Privacy Policy specifically summarizes our lawful basis for processing your Personal Data, how we may transfer your Personal Data, your rights related to your Personal Data, and how you can contact us in Europe. For purposes of the GPDR, The Hershey Company is a “Controller.”

Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

As described above in, “Information We Collect From and About You,” we process Personal Data. Our lawful bases for processing that Personal Data are:

  • Consent. We may process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by contacting us using the information below in “How to Contact Us” or if you consented to our use of cookies, through the cookie management system available at the link on the bottom of the webpage.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may collect and use certain Personal Data in order to provide you with the products and services that you request. This includes Personal Data used to provide you with products and related services and related transaction information.
  • Legitimate Interests. We collect and use Personal Data to the extent necessary for our legitimate interests. For example, this may include collecting and using data to prevent and detect fraud, provide customer support, and conduct market research.
  • Fulfill Legal Obligations. We are subject to various legal requirements in the jurisdictions that we operate that require us to collect, process, disclose and retain your Personal Data in order to comply with those laws. We may be required to retain your data for extended periods of time, and to provide copies of such data to law enforcement, governmental or other regulatory authorities, or third parties.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data

Our activities and the jurisdictions in which are established are such that it may be necessary for Personal Data to be transferred and/or processed outside the EEA or UK, which may not offer the same level of protection with regard to Personal Data as required in the EEA or the UK and where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. In that case we will seek to ensure an adequate level of data protection by appropriate safeguards, e.g. EU Model Clauses or Binding Corporate Rules. We may also rely on only one of the conditions allowed under the GDPR in the absence of (i) a decision by the European Commission or the equivalent entity in the UK that has deemed a country to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data (i.e. an adequacy decision) or (ii) appropriate safeguards such as a contract that is compliant with the model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries approved by the European Commission or the equivalent entity in the UK. If you would like further information on specific mechanisms we utilize for transferring personal data outside the EEA or the UK and the countries to which such transfer may be made, please contact us online.

Your Rights with Regard to Your Personal Data

The GDPR provides you with certain rights related to the collection, processing, and transfer of your Personal Data, including:

  • Access. You have the right to know we collect certain Personal Data about you and to ask us for copies of your Personal Data.
  • Rectification. You have the right to request that we correct information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Object to Processing. You have the right to object to processing in some circumstances, including where we are using your Personal Data for our legitimate interests and for direct marketing purposes.
  • Erasure. You have the right to request that we erase the Personal Data we have collected about you in certain circumstances.
  • Restrict Processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.
  • Data Portability. You have the right to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transmit those data it to another data controller.
  • Withdraw Consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
  • Lodge a Complaint with a Data Protection Authority (“EU DPA”). If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Netherlands Data Protection Authority.

How to Exercise Your Rights Under the GDPR

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the information below in the below section, “How to Contact Us.” You may be asked to provide some proof of identification so that we can verify that it is you making the request.

How to Contact Our EU Representative

If you are located in the EU, please contact our EU representative if you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our practices:

Hershey Netherlands B.V.
Attn. GDPR Services Team
Prins Bernhardplein 200
1097 JB Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Email: GDPR-services@intertrustgroup.com

12. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE LGPD

If you, or the collection, use, storage, disclosure, or transfer (“processing”) of your Personal Data is subject to the LGPD, please review this Section 12 in addition to the entire Privacy Policy. This Section of the Privacy Policy specifically summarizes our lawful basis for processing your Personal Data, your rights related to your Personal Data, how we may transfer your Personal Data, and how you can contact us in Brazil.

For purposes of the LGPD, The Hershey Company is a “Data Controller” (as defined under the LGPD).

Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

As described above in, “Information We Collect From and About You,” we process Personal Data. Our basis for processing that Personal Data are:

  • Consent. We may collect, use and share your Personal Data on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by contacting us using the information below in “How to Contact Us” or if you consented to our use of cookies, through the cookie management system available at the link on the bottom of the webpage.
  • Compliance with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation. We are subject to various legal requirements in the jurisdictions that we operate that require us to collect, process, disclose and retain your Personal Data in order to comply with those laws. We may be required to retain your data for extended periods of time, and to provide copies of such data to law enforcement, governmental or other regulatory authorities, or third parties.
  • Execution of a Contract or Preliminary Procedures Related to a Contract. We must collect and use certain Personal Data in order to provide you with the products and services that you request. This includes Personal Data used to provide you with products and related services and related transaction information.
  • Exercise of Our Rights. We may need to process certain Personal Data in order to exercise our legal rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration procedures.
  • Legitimate Interests. We collect and use Personal Data to the extent necessary for our legitimate interests. For example, this may include collecting and using data to prevent and detect fraud, provide customer support, and conduct market research.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data

The information that we collect may be transferred to, stored in, processed in or accessed from countries outside of Brazil. Some of the recipients of your Personal Data listed above may be located in countries outside Brazil that do not offer the same level of protection with regard to Personal Data as required in Brazil. In the event we transfer your Personal Data to countries, we will seek to ensure an adequate level of data protection data protection by appropriate safeguards or other methods permitted under applicable law. If you would like to obtain a copy of the safeguard that we use, please contact us online.

Your Rights with Regard to Your Personal Data

The LGPD provides you with certain rights related to the collection, processing, and transfer of your Personal Data, including:

  • Confirmation. You have the right to confirm that we are processing your Personal Data.
  • Access. You have the right to request access to the Personal Data that we process about you.
  • Correction. You have the right to request that we correct incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data.
  • Anonymization, Blocking or Deletion. You have the right to request that we anonymize, block, or delete excessive Personal Data that we have collected about your or Personal Data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD.
  • Data Portability. You have the right to request that your data be provided to another service provider or product provider, subject to certain limitations under the LGPD.
  • Deletion of Data Processed with Consent. Where we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to request that we delete that Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions under the LGPD.
  • Information about Public and Privacy Entities with Which We Shared Personal Data. You have the right to request information about the public and private entities with which we have shared your Personal Data.
  • Information about Consent. You have the right to request that we provide you with information about your ability to deny your consent to certain processing activities and the consequences of such denial.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time and free of charge. Where applicable, you also have the right to request the review of decisions made solely by automated processing of your Personal Data that affects our interests.

How to Exercise Your Rights Under the LGPD

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the information the below section, “How to Contact Us.” You may be asked to provide some proof of identification so that we can verify that it is you making the request.

How to Contact Us in Brazil

13. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS AND NOTICE OF COLLECTION

The CCPA imposes certain obligations on us and grants certain rights to California residents (“California Resident,” “you” or “your”) with regard to “Personal Information” (as defined under the CCPA). If you are a California Resident, please review the following information about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of your Personal Information and your potential rights with regard to your Personal Information under the CCPA. The rights described herein are subject to exemptions and other limitations under applicable law.

Terms used in this section have the meaning ascribed to them in the CCPA. Hershey is a “business.” For purposes of this Section 13 only and with regard to California residents only, Personal Information includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California resident or a household. It does not include de-identified information, aggregate consumer information, or publicly available information, as those terms are defined in the CCPA.

A. Notice at Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information We Collect

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the categories of Personal Information listed above in the section

“Information We Collect”

above.

 

How We Use Collected Information

We may use your Personal information for the business or commercial purpose listed above in the section “How We Use Information” above.

Our Sale of Personal Information

We may “sell” your Personal Information as that term is defined under the CCPA. You have the right to opt-out of this sale through this link: “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”

For more information about our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy.

B. Our Collection, Use, Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

What Information We Have Collected and the Sources from Which We Collected It

In the preceding 12 months, and depending on how you interact with us, we may have collected all or some of the Personal Information listed above in “Information We Collect” above. We may have collected Personal Information from all or some of the categories of sources listed in the above section, “How We Collect Information.”

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We may collect or sell the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes described above in the above section, “How We Use Information.”

Our Disclosure, Sharing, and Sale of Personal Information

We may sell your Personal Information, as that term is defined under the CCPA. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of California residents under 16 years old. We may also disclose your Personal Information to certain third parties for a business purpose.

In the preceding 12 months, we may have sold or disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information

Category of Third Party Information Sold To

Category of Third Party Information Disclosed to for a Business Purpose

Identifiers and Similar Information (such as name, email or IP address)

  • Online advertisers, ad networks, and advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Advertising partners 
  • Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • Affiliated entities 

Additional Information Protected by Certain Federal or State Laws (for example, financial information)

N/A

  • Advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • ·        Affiliated entities   

Characteristics Information (such as age or gender)

N/A 

  • Advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • ·       Affiliated entities  

Commercial Information (for example, products purchased)

N/A

  • Advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • Affiliated entities     

Internet and Electronic Network Activity Information (such as browsing history and your interactions with our Website)

  • Online advertisers, ad networks, and advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Advertising partners
  • ·       Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers
  • ·       Affiliated entities 

Geolocation Information (such as device location)

  • Online advertisers, ad networks, and advertising partners
  • Analytics providers
  • Advertising partners
  • ·       Analytics providers
  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • Affiliate entities     

Audio, electronic, or visual information (for example, call recordings)

N/A  

  • Technical service providers 
  • Providers or partners that support our business operations (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.) 
  • Affiliate entities    

In addition, in the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed for a business purpose all of the categories of Personal Information identified above in “Information We Collect” to the following categories of third parties: (i) judicial courts, regulators, or other government agents purporting to have jurisdiction over us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates, or opposing counsel and parties to litigation; and (ii) other third parties as may otherwise be permitted by law.

We may also share your Personal Information with our service providers such as our IT providers other entities that have agreed to limitations on the use of your Personal Information, or entities that fit within other exemptions or exceptions in. or as otherwise permitted by, the CCPA.

C. California Residents’ Rights Under the CCPA

If your Personal Information is subject to the CCPA, you may have certain rights with regard to such Personal Information, including the right to:

  • Request to Delete. Request that we delete any Personal Information about you that we have collected or maintained, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Request to Know. Request that we provide you with: (i) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information; (v) the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; and (vi) the categories of Personal Information about you we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Not to Be Discriminated Against. Not be discriminated against because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA.
  • Opt-Out of Sale. Request that we not sell your Personal Information.

The CCPA does not restrict our ability to do certain things like comply with other laws or comply with regulatory investigations. We also reserve the right to retain, and not to delete, certain Personal Information after receipt of a request to delete where permitted by the CCPA or where another law or regulation is applicable.

How to Submit a CCPA Rights Request

You can submit a request to exercise your rights under the CCPA through the following:

  • Request to Know. If your Personal Information is subject to the CCPA, you may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete, as described above, by calling the following telephone number 1-800-468-1714 or on our website here.
  • Request to Delete. If your Personal Information is subject to the CCPA, you may submit a Request to Delete, as described above, by calling the following telephone number 1-800-468-1714 or on our Website here.
  • Opt-Out of Sale. To the extent that we sell your Personal Information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale at any time. You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by: (1) by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information and filling out the relevant webform; and (2) [1-800-468-1714].

When you submit a Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out we may ask that you provide clarifying or identifying information to verify your request. Such information may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting and the type of request you are making, your name and email address. Any information gathered as part of the verification for a Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out will be used for verification or opt-out purposes only.

If you would like to use an authorized agent to submit a request, we may request proof that that they are authorized to act on your behalf, or have a power of attorney. We may also require that you directly verify your own identity with us and directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

D. Notice of Financial Incentives

We offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide discounts, coupons and other benefits for customers who sign up to receive our marketing emails. When you participate in a financial incentive, we collect Personal Information from you, such as identifiers (like your name and email address) and commercial information (like your purchase history). You can opt into a financial incentive by following the sign-up or participation instructions provided, and you have the ability to opt-out of the financial incentive, or our subsequent use of your Personal Information in connection with a financial incentive, at any time by contacting us using the information in “How to Contact Us” below. In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will present to you when you sign up. The value of your Personal Information is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

E. Contact for More Information Regarding California Issues

If you have any questions or concerns about this California privacy section, please call or contact us using the information in the below section “How to Contact Us.”

F. Additional California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please click here to contact us. Follow the onscreen prompts to send us an email, select “Privacy Policy/Ad and Cookie Policy” as the subject of your message, and indicate in your message that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry. Please note, however, that we do not currently disclose any of your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our sites are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact us if you have more questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices.

You can contact us online or write to us at:

Consumer Relations Department
The Hershey Company

19 E. Chocolate Ave.
Hershey, PA 17033

Or call 1-800-468-1714

If you have any questions about this Policy or want to review, access, delete, correct or update your information, please contact us online.

15. WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will provide notice of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our Website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

HERSHEY AD AND COOKIE POLICY

Last Updated 1/22/21

In this Ad and Cookie Policy you will find information on cookies, what we do with cookies, what cookies may be set when you visit our website and how to control those cookies.

This Ad and Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”) explains our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies (collectively “cookies”) on the following Hershey Company Brands websites, which are owned and operated by The Hershey Company (including our mobile websites) (collectively the “Website” or “Websites”):

  • TheHersheyCompany.com
  • Hersheys.com
  • CadburyUSA.com
  • Brooksidechocolate.com
  • Barkthins.com
  • HersheyHappiness.com
  • Shop.hersheys.com

This Cookie Policy does not apply to the websites of and your interactions with Hershey Entertainment and Resorts Company, including The Hotel Hershey and Hersheypark. It also does not apply to the Hershey Park mobile app. We also have third parties that collect Personal Data this way. To do this, we and our vendors use several common tracking tools. In this Cookie Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to The Hershey Company, 19 East Chocolate Avenue, Hershey, PA 17033, USA.

This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are pieces of code that allow for personalization of our Website experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device’s hard disk (such as your computer or smartphone) for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can then be used to make site navigation more efficient, help remember your preferences and generally improve your browsing experience. They can also ensure that advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. They may be served by the entity that operates the website you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by other companies (“third-party cookies”).

2. What Types of Cookies We Use and How We Use Them

Cookie Type

Purpose and Use

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the Website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, remembering the goods you ordered when you get to the checkout page or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work.

Functional Cookies 

These cookies enable the Website to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages, including social media sites. For example, these cookies help us remember your choice of language or region, show you have logged into our website, or help you share information on a social media website like Facebook. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies

These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our Website by allowing us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. These cookie are used to provide statistics on how our websites is used, how you move around our website and the pages you visit, how effective our advertisements are, and measuring any errors that occur. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  We use Google Analytics for these purposes. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and how to prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to the use or our Website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.  

Targeting Cookies 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners including social media sites. They may be used by those companies, including social    media, to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites, also known as “interest based advertising.” These cookies uniquely identify your browser and internet device and observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms. For more information on our interest-based advertising see Section 4 below. 

Some of these cookies are temporary (“Session Cookies”) while other may stay on your browser until you delete them manually or until your browser deletes them based on the duration period set within the cookie (“Persistent Cookies”).

3. Our Use of Social Media Widgets

Our Website includes social media features such as links to Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (that might include widgets, such as, the share this button or other interactive mini-programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

4. Interest-Based Advertising

We and our partners work with third parties to display relevant advertising on our Website and to manage our advertising on other websites. In order to display relevant ads to you, these third parties may use cookies to collect browsing and activity information on our Website, on other websites, and across different devices, which may be linked with certain offline data they may also collect IP address, device ID, cookie and advertising IDs, and other identifiers, general location information, and, where applicable, with your consent, your device’s geolocation information. These third parties may use this information to provide you more relevant ads and content and to evaluate the success of such ads and content. As a result, our ads may be displayed to you on a search results page or on other sites.

How You can Opt-Out of Interest-Based Advertising

You have the ability to opt-out of interest-based advertising on web browsers in the following ways:

You can opt-out of interest-based advertising on your devices in the following ways:

  • You can limit our use of tracking cookies through our cookie management tool, available here.
  • Your device operating system may provide mechanisms that allow users to opt out of the use of information about their usage of mobile apps to deliver targeted ads to their mobile device. For more information, or to opt out using these mechanisms, consult your device settings.
  • The Digital Advertising Alliance offers a tool for opting out of the collection of cross-app data on a mobile device for interest-based advertising. To exercise choice for companies participating in this tool, download the AppChoices app here.

Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s and DAA’s or Your Online Choices online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use. Choices you make are both browser and device-specific. Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

5. How to Control Cookies

You can control our uses of cookies through our cookie management tool, your internet browser, or through other third party tools:

  • Cookie Management Tool. You can customize or change your cookie preferences at any time by accessing our cookie management system, available here, including, where applicable, withdrawing any consent you provided at any time.
  • Internet Browser. You can also control cookies through most browsers by changing your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.
  • Other Third Party Tools. You can also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ where you will find comprehensive information on cookie management and blocking which pertains to a wide variety of browsers. As well as the interested-based advertising opt-out tools mentioned above in Section 4.

Please keep in mind that, where you have provided your consent, if you withdraw your consent or disable certain cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionalities of the Website. Deleting or blocking cookies may not be effective for all types of tracking technologies, such as Local Storage Objects (LSOs) like Flash objects or HTML5.

6. How to Contact Us

 

You can contact us online or write to us at:

Consumer Relations Department
The Hershey Company
19 East Chocolate Avenue
Hershey, PA 17033

Or call 1-800-468-1714

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us online.

7. How to Contact our EU Representative

Hershey Netherlands B.V.
Attn. GDPR Services Team
Prins Bernhardplein 200
1097 JB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Email: GDPR-services@intertrustgroup.com

go to top