Header is editable on language level pages and above in content hierarchy (this text is being shown in edit mode only)

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable. This electronic record is generated by a computer/electronic system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

Introduction

This web site which provides a collection of online resources, including classified advertisements, forums, blogs, related sites at www.hersheyindia.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by [Hershey India Private Limited], a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at [Chemtex House, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai - 400076] (hereinafter referred to as the "Company”/ “We”/ “Us” / “Our” / “Hershey India”,  which expression shall, unless it be repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to mean and include its successors and assigns).

By using this Website, You agree to this internet privacy policy of Website which is set out on this web site page (“Internet Privacy Policy”). The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of information User may supply to Us through Your conduct on the Website.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, the term “User(s)” and wherever the context so requires “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses or uses the Website and in the event, that a natural person is representing a business entity, reference to such terms shall include a reference to such business entity as well.

 

We have adopted this Internet Privacy Policy to inform You of what information We collect from You through the Website, how We collect the information, how We may use it and the steps We take to protect it. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. By using the Website, You unconditionally agree to the terms and conditions of this Internet Privacy Policy and consent to usage, storage and handling of the information submitted by You in accordance with the terms contained hereunder. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this Website.

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web our Website. This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which User Information (as defined below), obtained through the Website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that You are updated on any changes. The changes will become effective immediately on posting. We shall not be liable for any failure or negligence on Your part to review the updated Internet Privacy Policy before accessing or availing the Website for availing the services. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Internet Privacy Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

 

 Collection of information

To enhance Your use of the Website certain information may be collected each time You visit the Website which are saved in server logs. It is clarified that these encrypted statistics help Us in improving the efficiency of the Website by giving Us information relating to Your use of the Website. Such information may include details of the server from where the Website is being accessed, the browser and operating system used to browse the Website, details of Your last visit to the Website, including time, date and the duration of Your session on the Website. This information is used by Hershey India to understand the number of users visiting the Website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use of the Website. While collecting such information, Your anonymity is maintained at all times and at no time can We identify You personally, unless You submit the User Information on the Website or through the e-mail feature. Hershey India reserves the right to share such general information to any person on its discretion.

 

You acknowledge that apart from Your User Information, if You upload or exchange any data, content, information, pictorial representations and/or images (“Content”) including comments on the Website, such Content may contain information including User Information and the same may be available to the other Users of the Website. Hershey India will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such User Information on the Website.

  

Intellectual Property rights

All Content on Website, including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images, reviews, comments and software is the property of Hershey India and/or its Content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the Content on this Website can only be made with the express permission of Hershey India. All other trademarks, brands and copyrights other than those belonging to Hershey India, belong to their respective owners and are their property.

 

Security Precautions and ACCESS to INFORMATION

To prevent any form of unlawful interception or misuse of User Information, We use reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information submitted to our sites. We use reasonable secure and technologically appropriate measures, in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules related thereto to protect You against loss or misuse of Your personal Information including internal reviews of data collection, storage and processing practices and other reasonable security measures which are equivalent to security measures the Hershey India uses to protect its own confidential information. However, as You are aware, no internet site is completely free of security risks and We do not make any representation in respect of the same.

 However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  However we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

 We do not warrant that Our Website or any electronic communication made by Us is free from virus or other harmful effects. In the event of any errors in transmission or due to an act of a third party, We shall have no liability. You explicitly agree that Your use of the Website and/or services is at Your own individual risk. You agree and confirm that Your User Information may be transferred, processed and stored. You hereby confirm that You have been made aware of the security measures undertaken by Us and You expressly consent to Us storing, handling, using Your User Information.

 
Use of Information

Personal Information provided by You may be used by Us for the purposes, which shall include the following:

  • verifying Your identity;
  • facilitating Your use of Website;
  • responding to Your queries or complaints or to fulfil Your requests for information about the services and solutions that We offer and the process relating to the same;
  • providing You with information about Company and to send You information, materials, and offers from Company 
  • sending You important information regarding the Website;
  • helping You address trouble- shooting problems; 
  • providing You with related customer service; 
  • conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website); 
  • improving the Content on the Website; 
  • protecting the integrity of the Website and
  • to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or regarding an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
  • Or any other purpose disclosed at the time of collecting the information.

Copies of correspondences sent from the website that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

DISCLOSURE

Apart from where You have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, User Information may be disclosed in special situations where We have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, We may disclose User Information when We believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. We may engage third parties to provide You with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, We may disclose Your information to those third parties in order to meet Your request for goods or services.

  

RESTRICTIONS

If You are under the age of legal majority and You wish to access or use the Website, Your parents or legal guardian must acknowledge and agree to the Internet Privacy Policy. Should Your parents or legal guardian fail to agree or acknowledge these Terms, You shall immediately discontinue its use.

The terms of this Internet Privacy Policy restricts You from: i) uploading, publishing, transmitting, or sharing any information that is grossly harmful, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, invasive of another's privacy, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever; ii) violates any existing law of land; (iii) another person’s proprietary information for which You do not have any right; (iv) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; and (v) threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India or is defaming any other nation. We suggest that no personally identifiable information relating to children be provided.

 

 Cookies

Like most other websites, We use data collection devices known as cookies to collect and store information of Users visiting the Website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a User's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a User's computer hard drive. Cookies are a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the activities of the User on the website and helps in improving Your experience on the Website. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the User Information You submit to Us. The option of accepting cookies is up to You, however certain features of the Website including Content and the forms may not be accessible without accepting cookies.


To browse anonymously, You may set Your browser to disable cookies or delete cookies. Most cookies are session cookies that are automatically deleted from Your hard drive when You close the browser. Additionally, You may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties and shall not be liable for any reason whatsoever for these third-party cookies.

  

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to web sites, sources outside of our Websites, as well as to third party websites and other online resources/ These linked sites are not under our control, and We cannot in any manner accept responsibility for the conduct of entities linked to our Website. Before disclosing Your information on any other website, We strongly recommend You to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

  

FORCE MAJEURE

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Internet Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Hershey India shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Hershey India and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, technical snags, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, technical snags and breach of security and encryption.

  

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If We become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, We will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If You have any further queries relating to our Internet Privacy Policy, or You have a problem or complaint, please contact us at consumercare@hersheys.com .

  

GOVERNING LAW

This Internet Privacy Policy is governed by the India Laws. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this Internet Privacy Policy is subject to exclusive jurisdiction of Courts in Mumbai, India.